MedicalCodify.com
Search Term or Code: Advanced Search 
Geek Mode


Measure: CMS131

Diabetes: Eye Exam

Measure Versions

eMeasure Code Measure Year Full Version Number Title
CMS131v10 2022 10.0.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam
CMS131v9 2021 9.2.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam
CMS131v8 2020 8.4.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam
CMS131v7 2019 7.2.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam
CMS131v6 2018 6.2.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam
CMS131v5 2017 5.0.000 Diabetes: Eye Exam

Description

Percentage of patients 18-75 years of age with diabetes who had a retinal or dilated eye exam by an eye care professional during the measurement period or a negative retinal exam (no evidence of retinopathy) in the 12 months prior to the measurement period

Guidance

Only patients with a diagnosis of Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes should be included in the denominator of this measure; patients with a diagnosis of secondary diabetes due to another condition should not be included. The eye exam must be performed by an ophthalmologist or optometrist.

Patient Group Definitions

Group Description Instructions Links
Initial PopulationPatients 18-75 years of age with diabetes with a visit during the measurement periodWebchart Instructions
DenominatorEquals Initial PopulationWebchart Instructions
Denominator ExclusionsNone
NumeratorPatients with an eye screening for diabetic retinal disease. This includes diabetics who had one of the following: A retinal or dilated eye exam by an eye care professional in the measurement period or a negative retinal exam (no evidence of retinopathy) by an eye care professional in the year prior to the measurement periodWebchart Instructions
Numerator ExclusionsNot ApplicableWebchart Instructions
Denominator ExceptionsNone

Details

Full eMeasure Code eMeasure Identifier Measure Year Version NQF # GUID
CMS131v5 131 2017 5.0.000 0055 d90bdab4-b9d2-4329-9993-5c34e2c0dc66
Steward Developer Endorsed By
National Committee for Quality Assurance National Committee for Quality Assurance National Quality Forum
Scoring Method Measure Type Stratification Risk Adjustment
Proportion PROCESS None None

Rate Aggregation

None

Improvement Notation

Higher score indicates better quality

Rationale

As the seventh leading cause of death in the U.S., diabetes kills approximately 75,000 people a year (CDC FastStats 2015). Diabetes is a group of diseases marked by high blood glucose levels, resulting from the body's inability to produce or use insulin (CDC Statistics 2014, ADA Basics 2013). People with diabetes are at increased risk of serious health complications including vision loss, heart disease, stroke, kidney failure, amputation of toes, feet or legs, and premature death. (CDC Fact Sheet 2014). In 2012, diabetes cost the U.S. an estimated $245 billion: $176 billion in direct medical costs and $69 billion in reduced productivity. This is a 41 percent increase from the estimated $174 billion spent on diabetes in 2007 (ADA Economic 2013). In 2005-2008, of adults with diabetes aged 40 years or older, 4.2 million (28.5%) people had diabetic retinopathy, damage to the small blood vessels in the retina that may result in loss of vision. (CDC Statistics, 2014).

Clinical Recommendation Statement

American Diabetes Association (ADA) (2015): 

- Adults with type 1 diabetes should have an initial dilated and comprehensive eye examination by an ophthalmologist or optometrist within 5 years after the onset of diabetes. (Level of evidence: B)

- Patients with type 2 diabetes should have an initial dilated and comprehensive eye examination by an ophthalmologist or optometrist shortly after the diagnosis of diabetes. (Level of evidence: B)

Definition

None

Transmission Format

TBD

Applicable Value Sets

Category Value Set OID
Diagnosis Diabetes 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.103.12.1001
Encounter, Performed Annual Wellness Visit 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed Face-to-Face Interaction 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1048
Encounter, Performed Home Healthcare Services 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed Office Visit 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed Ophthalmological Services 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1285
Encounter, Performed Preventive Care Services - Established Office Visit, 18 and Up 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed Preventive Care Services-Initial Office Visit, 18 and Up 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex ONC Administrative Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1
Physical Exam, Performed Negative Finding 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.195.12.1002
Physical Exam, Performed Retinal or Dilated Eye Exam 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.115.12.1088

References

American Diabetes Association. Microvascular complications and foot care. Sec. 9. In Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes 2015. Diabetes Care 2015;38(Suppl. 1):S58-S66
American Diabetes Association. 2009. "Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes-2009." Diabetes Care 2009 32 (Suppl 1):S6-S12. doi:10.2337/dc09-S006.
American Diabetes Association. 2013. Diabetes Basics. www.diabetes.org/diabetes-basics/?loc=GlobalNavDB
American Diabetes Association (ADA). April 2013. Economic Costs of Diabetes in the U.S. in 2012. Diabetes Care. Vol. 36 no. 4 1033-46. http://care.diabetesjournals.org/content/36/4/1033.full
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). 2014. National Diabetes Statistics Report. 
http://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/pdfs/data/2014-report-estimates-of-diabetes-and-its-burden-in-the-united-states.pdf
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). 2015. FastStats: Deaths and Mortality. www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/deaths.htm.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. 2014. CDC Features. Diabetes Latest. www.cdc.gov/features/diabetesfactsheet/.

Disclaimer

These performance Measures are not clinical guidelines and do not establish a standard of medical care, and have not been tested for all potential applications. THE MEASURES AND SPECIFICATIONS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. Due to technical limitations, registered trademarks are indicated by (R) or [R] and unregistered trademarks are indicated by (TM) or [TM].

Copyright

Physician Performance Measure (Measures) and related data specifications were developed by the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA). 

The Measures are copyrighted but can be reproduced and distributed, without modification, for noncommercial purposes (eg, use by healthcare providers in connection with their practices). Commercial use is defined as the sale, licensing, or distribution of the Measures for commercial gain, or incorporation of the Measures into a product or service that is sold, licensed or distributed for commercial gain. Commercial use of the Measures requires a license agreement between the user and NCQA. NCQA is not responsible for any use of the Measures. 

(C) 2008-2016 National Committee for Quality Assurance. All Rights Reserved. 

Limited proprietary coding is contained in the Measure specifications for user convenience. Users of proprietary code sets should obtain all necessary licenses from the owners of the code sets. NCQA disclaims all liability for use or accuracy of any CPT or other codes contained in the specifications.

CPT(R) contained in the Measure specifications is copyright 2004-2015 American Medical Association. LOINC(R) copyright 2004-2015 Regenstrief Institute, Inc. This material contains SNOMED Clinical Terms(R) (SNOMED CT[R]) copyright 2004-2015 International Health Terminology Standards Development Organisation. ICD-10 copyright 2015 World Health Organization. All Rights Reserved.

Source: https://ecqi.healthit.gov/ecqm/measures/cms131v5